State: Iowa
[…] It further found that even if Dellitt was a reasonably ascertainable creditor, his failure to file the application to reopen the estate within the two-year statute of limitations time-barred his recovery. Dellitt appeals. We review rulings on motions for summary judgment for errors at law. Sain v. Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist., 626 N.W.2d 115, 121 (Iowa 2001). The record before the district court is reviewed to determine whether a genuine issue
1
Section 633.410(1) states: All claims against a decedent's estate, other than charges, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the distributees of the estate, unless filed with the clerk within the later to occur of four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors or, as to each claimant whose identity is reasonably ascertainable, one month after service of notice by ordinary mail to the claimant's last known address. 2 Section 614.1(2) states tort actions founded on injuries to the person must be filed within two years.
4
of material fact existed and whether the district court correctly applied the law. Id. We review the facts in the light most favorable to the party resisting the motion. McIlravy v.