Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Supreme Court » 2006 » KENNETH FAIRFAX and GERALDINE WATSON vs. OAKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
[…] 4 I. Scope of Review. Because the proceeding in the district court was tried by equitable proceedings, our review of both the facts and the law is de novo. Goodale v. Bray, 546 N.W.2d 212, 214 (Iowa 1996); Lett v. Grummer, 300 N.W.2d 147, 148 (Iowa 1981); Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. II. The Statutory Notice Requirements. Iowa Code section 656.2 provides, in part: 1. The forfeiture shall be initiated by the vendor by serving on the vendee a written notice . . . . 2. The vendor shall also serve a copy of the notice required in subsection 1 on the person in possession of the real estate, if different than the vendee; on all the vendee's mortgagees of record; and on a person who asserts a claim against the vendee's interest . . . . Iowa Code section 656.3 provides, in part: Said notice may be served personally or by publication, on the same conditions, and in the same manner as is provided for the service of original notices . . . . Lastly, Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.305(1) provides: Personal service may be made