LARRY D. SCHAEFER, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DALE L. SCHAEFER, LANA G. STORM SCHAEFER, and ALENE M. SCHAEFER ESTATE, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] A. Yes. Larry asserts this testimony shows a breach of fiduciary duty because the coexecutors would not agree to sell him the estate farm.

5 The relationship between executor and heir necessarily gives rise to a fiduciary relationship. Kurth v. Van Horn, 380 N.W.2d 693, 696 (Iowa 1986). A fiduciary must manage an estate with the level of care an ordinary prudent person would exercise under like circumstances in their own affairs. In re Estate of Atwood, 577 N.W.2d 60, 62 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). Under Iowa Code section 633.160, a fiduciary is liable for "negligent or willful act[s] or nonfeasance in the fiduciary's administration of the estate by which loss to the estate arises." See Haney v. Kitchen, 690 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa 2005). Larry has not alleged that the executors breached a duty to him as an heir.