LARRY D. SCHAEFER, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DALE L. SCHAEFER, LANA G. STORM SCHAEFER, and ALENE M. SCHAEFER ESTATE, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] We note the Iowa Supreme Court has not recognized any exceptions to the requirement that the tort be committed by a third-party. See id.; Klooster v. N. Iowa State Bank, 404 N.W.2d 564, 570 (Iowa 1987). V. Statute of Frauds

The district court additionally found that if there was an oral agreement between Larry and the estate to purchase the property at the appraised value, Larry could not prove his claim under the statute of frauds, Iowa Code section 622.32. The statute of frauds provides that evidence of a contract "for the

creation or transfer of any interest in lands, except leases for a term not

7 exceeding one year" must be in writing. Iowa Code
Download LARRY D. SCHAEFER, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DALE L. SCHAEFER, LANA G. STORM SCHA