Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Supreme Court » 2007 » RANEE GREENFIELD and STUART GREENFIELD vs. THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] A.Y. McDonald Indus., Inc. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 475 N.W.2d 607, 618 (Iowa 1991). This court's review, therefore, is for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. III. A. DISCUSSION. Offsets of Workers' Compensation Recoveries Under Reduction-of-Benefits Provisions of Underinsured Motorist Policies. 1. Statutory Authorization of Reduction-of-Benefits Provisions.

Iowa Code section 516A.1 requires all automobile insurance policies, absent a written rejection by the insured, to include coverage for uninsured and underinsured motorist claims. Iowa Code section 516A.2(1) further provides that ". . . forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits." When such language is included in policies covering underinsured motorists, it is referred to generically as a reductionof-benefits provision. In Gentry v.