Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2011 » SCENIC BUILDERS, L.L.C., Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RON PEIFFER and JULIE PEIFFER, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Rieff v. Evans, 630 N.W.2d 278, 284 (Iowa 2001). We will affirm a Our supreme court

3

dismissal only if there is no right of recovery under any state of facts. Id. We review the Peiffers claim in its most favorable light, resolving all doubts and ambiguities in their favor. See id. Iowa Code section 714H.5 states in pertinent part, "A consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter may bring an action at law to recover actual damages." Section 714H.3 lists the prohibited practices and acts as those relating to "the advertisement, sale, or lease of consumer merchandise, or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes." The district court found this language does not include contracts for the construction of a personal residence. The sole question we are presented with is whether contracts for construction of personal residences are "consumer merchandise" as