Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2012 » STATE OF IOWA, Petitioner, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR WARREN COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] See In re J.J.A., 580 N.W.2d 731, 737 (Iowa 1998). III. Merits The State contends the juvenile court overstepped its authority under chapter 232 by granting a consent decree to John and then ordering that he be placed in residential treatment. The State interprets section 232.462 as providing for release of a juvenile into the community with "supervision"--but precluding placement outside the community in a residential treatment facility. 3 For its

position that section 232.46(1) precludes an out-of-home placement, the State

2

Iowa Code section 232.46 provides, in relevant part:

1. At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to entry of an order of adjudication pursuant to section 232.47, the court may suspend the proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the child's counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case under terms and conditions established by the court. These terms and conditions may include prohibiting a child from driving a motor vehicle for a specified period of time or under specific circumstances, or the supervision of the child by a juvenile court officer or other agency or person designated by the court, and may include the requirement that the child perform a work assignment of value to the state or to the public or make restitution consisting of a monetary payment to the victim or a work assignment directly of value to the victim. . . .
3

The State suggests that residential treatment is also known as "group foster care." See In re C.S., 516 N.W.2d 851, 858
Download STATE OF IOWA, Petitioner, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR WARREN COUNTY, Respondent