Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2012 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. BRIAN DAVID MILLER, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Before Miller left the Story County medical center, Trooper Tjepkes issued him a citation for interference with official acts.4 The record does not show when Iowa Lutheran discharged Miller. The state crime lab tested specimens of blood and urine taken from Miller. In a toxicology report issued on December 30, 2010, a criminalist documented that Miller's urine specimen screened positive for tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), a psychoactive compound in marijuana. Another lab report dated January 26,

2011, confirmed the presence of THC in Miller's urine specimen. A report dated

3

Iowa Code section 321J.7 (2009) authorizes a licensed professional to certify that an individual is "unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of consent or refusal." 4 A complaint and affidavit filed on November 15, 2010 accuses Miller of interference with official acts in violation of section 719.1 in connection with the October 15 incident. The complaint specifies Miller "did physically grab and strike Trooper Brett Tjepkes while investigating Mr.