Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2008 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. SHARON KAY HANSEN, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] First, the defendant contends the appeal is improper because it does not fit within any of the provisions of Iowa Code section 814.5 (2007). "As an initial matter, we note that the right of appeal is not an inherent or constitutional right; it is a purely statutory right that may be granted or denied by the legislature as it determines." James v. State, 479 N.W.2d 287, 290 (Iowa

4

1991). Iowa Code chapter 814 governs appeals from the district court in criminal cases. Section 814.5 provides: 1. Right of appeal is granted the state from: a. An order dismissing an indictment, information, or any count thereof. b. A judgment for the defendant on a motion to the indictment or the information. c. An order arresting judgment or granting a new trial. 2. Discretionary review may be available in the following cases: a. An order dismissing an arrest or search warrant. b. An order suppressing or admitting evidence. c. An order granting or denying a motion for a change of venue. d. A final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession. This restricted list for criminal appeals contrasts sharply with the general civil rule that "a party may appeal as of right from any final order or judgment. " See In re T.R., 705 N.W.2d 6, 10 (Iowa 2005); Iowa R. App. P. 6.1(1).