Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2012 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRADLEY RONALD COOPER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Cooper now appeals the denial of his motion to suppress the breath test results. II. Standard of Review. We review the district court's interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Walker, 804 N.W.2d 284, 289 (Iowa 2011). "We affirm the district court's suppression ruling when the court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court's fact-finding." Id. III. Analysis. Cooper argues he was denied his statutory right guaranteed by Iowa Code section 804.20 to call a family member or an attorney once detained by a police officer. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choi ce, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. To determine whether Cooper was denied his right to contact a family member or an attorney under section 804.20, two distinct inquiries are required. State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 94 (Iowa 2010).