Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2012 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRADLEY RONALD COOPER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 1

He alleges Officer Cuppy

Cooper was also allowed to make phone calls for approximately twenty minutes immediately following his arrest, but before section 804.20 was invoked.

7

"terminated" his rights by failing to wait "the requested 5 minutes [before he] required a decision." Cooper's argument hinges on the number of minutes

"remaining" in which he "could have placed, or received calls" before the time limits set forth in Iowa Code sections 321J.6(2) and 321J.12(a). Cooper's reasoning is misplaced. Pursuant to section 321J.6(2), an

officer must "offer a test within two hours after the preliminary breath test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first." Further, section 321J.12(a) provides that the result of a test performed "within two hours after the defendant was driving . . . is presumed to be the alcohol concentration at the time of driving."