Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2010 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DARIUS DARNELL LANG, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court shall enter further supplemental orders, if necessary. These court orders shall be known as the plan of restitution. Alternatively, the State did not file a motion seeking to modify Lang's restitution plan to include the $3000 attorney fee under Iowa Code section 910.7 (1993), which provides: At any time during the period of . . . incarceration, the . . . office or individual who prepared the offender's restitution plan may petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution . . . . The court, at any time prior to the expiration of the offender's sentence, may modify the plan of restitution. On July 29, 1993, Lang's defense counsel filed a motion for reconsideration of the court's order requiring the State to only pay $3000 of its $5570.36 attorney fee claim.