STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. EDWARD WALTER BLOOMER, KIRK BROWN, CHESTER GUINN and MONA SHAW, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence. We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for the correction of errors of law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; State v. Keeton, 710 N.W.2d 531, 532 (Iowa 2006). In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting a guilty verdict, we consider all of the evidence in the record in the
3 light most favorable to the State and make all reasonable inferences that may fairly be drawn from the evidence. Keeton, 710 N.W.2d at 532. Iowa Code section 716.7(2)(b) defines trespass to include the following: Entering or remaining upon or in property without justification after being notified or requested to abstain from entering or to remove or vacate therefrom by the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession, or the agent or employee of the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession, or by any peace officer, magistrate, or public employee whose duty it is to supervise the use or maintenance of the property. Iowa Code
Download STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. EDWARD WALTER BLOOMER, KIRK BROWN, CHESTE