Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2010 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES JOSEPH HOUSTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Houston now appeals. II. Scope and Standards of Review. A sentence imposed by the district court is reviewed for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; State v. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d 720, 724 (Iowa 2002). Sentencing decisions of the district court are cloaked with a strong presumption in their favor. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d at 724. To the extent the defendant raises a constitutional challenge to his resentencing, our review is de novo. Allen, 601 N.W.2d 689, 690 (Iowa 1999). III. Merits. Houston argues the district court's resentencing was in violation of Iowa Code section 907.9(4), which states: "A person who has been discharged from probation shall no longer be held to answer for the person's offense." He also contends that the court's action in resentencing him after he had been discharged from probation violates his rights against double jeopardy; is not supported by Iowa case law1; and is in opposition to public policy that supports the finality of a completed sentence.