Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2006 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JESSICA JOY BOONE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "If the district court properly applied the law and there is substantial

evidence to support its findings of fact, we will uphold its ruling on a motion to suppress." Id. Evidence is considered "substantial" when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id. We give weight and deference to the district court's findings on credibility of witnesses, even when reviewing constitutional issues de novo in the context of motions to suppress. See State v. Predka, 555 N.W.2d 202, 205 (Iowa 1996); State v. Jackson, 542 N.W.2d 842, 846 (Iowa 1996). Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor. The issue before us is whether there was sufficient evidence to support the district court's finding that Boone "at no time requested to talk to a family

4