Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2008 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. KRISTOPHER MARTIN HANSEN, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] They noticed cars were slowing down or stopping in front of them, and then saw Kristopher Hansen standing in the middle of the four-lane road. Hansen was talking to a man on the sidewalk, and did not appear to be paying attention to the traffic problems he was creating. One of the officers told Hansen to remove himself from the flow of traffic. Hansen replied, "I'm getting the f*** out of the street, okay." The man Hansen had been talking to ran away. The officers believed Hansen had committed disorderly conduct, in violation of Iowa Code section 723.4(7) (2007), which prohibits the obstruction of "any street, sidewalk, highway, or other public way, with the intent to prevent or hinder its lawful use by others." The officers stopped Hansen, who by then had reached the sidewalk, and arrested him. The officers performed a search

incident to arrest and found 79.2 grams of marijuana in Hansen's pants pocke t. There was no drug tax stamp on the marijuana.