Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2008 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. KRISTOPHER MARTIN HANSEN, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] The Fourth Amendment guarantees citizens the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. State v. McGrane, 733 N.W.2d 671, 676 (Iowa 2007). Because this case raises a constitutional issue, our review is de novo. State v. Freeman, 705 N.W.2d 293, 297 (Iowa 2005). We independently

4 evaluate the defendant's claims under the totality of the circumstances. McGrane, 733 N.W.2d at 675. Police officers may engage in the warrantless search of a person if the search is made incident to arrest. State v. Griffin, 691 N.W.2d 734, 736 (Iowa 2005). Under section 804.7(1), a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant "for a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's presence." See Rife v. D.T. Corner, Inc., 641 N.W.2d 761, 770 (Iowa 2002). An offense "which is prohibited by statute and is punishable by fine or imprisonment" is a public offense.1 Iowa Code
Download STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. KRISTOPHER MARTIN HANSEN, Defendant