Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2011 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LANDON JOHN EWOLDT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id.

4 III. Merits. Ewoldt contends he invoked section 804.20 by his statements and actions and claims he should have been permitted to make a phone call. Ewoldt claims when Deputy Ellenbecker asked him if he wanted the deputy to call someone to pick up his car that when he responded by saying "yeah," plus his action of attempting to pull out his cell phone, this indicated he wanted to make a phone call. Ewoldt asserts the district court should have found his statement and

actions, taken together, adequately invoked his statutory right under section 804.20. He believes section 804.20 was violated and the results of his chemical breath test should have been suppressed. Section 804.28 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and to see a number of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Section 804.20 does not require a peace officer to inform a defendant of the right to contact counsel or a family member. State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005).