Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2011 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LANDON JOHN EWOLDT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The driver of the car, Landon Ewoldt, exhibited signs of intoxication. There was an open can of beer in the car. Ewoldt had bloodshot and watery eyes, and he admitted he had been drinking. Ewoldt failed field sobriety tests. Deputy Ellenbecker placed him under arrest for operating while intoxicated. At the police station Ewoldt was given a breath test which showed a blood alcohol concentration of .169. He was charged with operating while intoxicated, first offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2 (2009). Ewoldt filed a motion to suppress, claiming his statutory rights under section 804.20 had been violated. (Section 804.20 gives a person in custody the right "to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both.") At the suppression hearing evidence was presented that Ewoldt had informed Deputy Ellenbecker he lived only about a mile from the location of the traffic stop. As Deputy Ellenbecker was placing handcuffs on Ewoldt, he asked if Ewoldt would like him to call somebody to get his vehicle.