Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2012 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MIKEL ROBERT BRILLHART, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Brillhart failed to file a motion to amend or enlarge the

district court's ruling for a decision on the constitutional issue. Thus, error was not preserved on the constitutional claim. Meier v. Senecaut III, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002). We review interpretation of section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 93 (Iowa 2010). If the law was correctly applied, we determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact. Id. III. Discussion. Iowa Code section 804.20 guarantees "any person arrested or restrained" the right "to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both." The statute also provides that if the arrestee is intoxicated, "the call may be made by the person having custody." Iowa Code
Download STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MIKEL ROBERT BRILLHART, Defendant-Appella