Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2006 » STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RAYMOND REYES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (Citations omitted.) In Spaulding, the court noted that prior acts with a particular victim are considered to be exceptions to the exclusionary rule because they tend to show a passion or propensity for illicit sexual relations with that victim. Spaulding, 313

7 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1981). Subsequent sex abuse cases have allowed

similar evidence. See State v. Plaster, 424 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 1988); State v. Query, 594 N.W.2d 438, 443 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999); State v. Schaffer, 524 N.W.2d 453, 456 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Most recently, this exception has been codified in Iowa Code section 701.11, which states: In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse. The exception has been modified and applied to domestic violence cases. See State v. Taylor, 689 N.W.2d 116, 122-30 (Iowa 2004); State v. White, 668 N.W.2d 850, 853-55 (Iowa 2003); State v. Rodriquez, 636 N.W.2d 234, 239-44 (Iowa 2001).