Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Supreme Court » 2007 » STATE OF IOWA vs. JOANN MINNIE KAMBER
[…] Therefore, we vacate her sentence and remand for resentencing. I. Background Facts and Proceedings. On September 29, 2005, the defendant entered a plea of guilty to a charge of theft in the second degree in violation of Iowa Code sections 714.1 and 714.2(2) (2005). At her subsequent sentencing, her counsel asked the court to impose a deferred judgment. The State resisted this request, pointing out the defendant had two prior deferred sentences for theft. The State claimed these deferred sentences made the defendant ineligible for a deferred judgment under Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(c), which provides in relevant part: 1. With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer judgment and may place the defendant on probation upon conditions as it may require. . . . However, this subsection shall not apply if any of the following is true: .... c. Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant had been granted a deferred judgment or similar relief, two or more times anywhere in the United States. Iowa Code
Download STATE OF IOWA vs. JOANN MINNIE KAMBER.pdf