Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Supreme Court » 2006 » STATE OF IOWA vs. RODNEY NEIL HEEMSTRA
[…] He also alleges ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to file a motion to suppress Heemstra's statement to officers and failing to make a timely request for Lyon's medical records. III. The Statutes. Under Iowa Code section 707.2: A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: 1. The person willfully, deliberately, premeditation kills another person. and with

2. The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony. A "forcible felony" is defined by section 702.11 as "any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree." The combination of sections 707.2(2) and 702.11 constitute what is commonly known as the "felony murder" rule. IV. The Court's Instructions. The district court instructed on both alternatives for first-degree murder: willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder under section