TOTAL SOURCE MOLDERS, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. GREAT AMERICAN BOTTLE WORKS, INC., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, the court entered

judgment in favor of TSM for the value of these items TSM had in inventory. 1 GABW appeals, arguing the district court erred in finding a contract existed. II. Standard of Review Our review of actions at law is for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907. The district court's findings of fact are binding if supported by

substantial evidence. Van Sloun v. Agans Bros., Inc., 778 N.W.2d 174, 179 (Iowa 2010). III. Merits The district court found that a valid contract existed under Iowa Code section 554.2201(3)(a), which provides: 3. A contract which does not satisfy the [statute of frauds] but which is valid in other respects is enforceable a. if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiat ion is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicated that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of the manufacture or commitments for their procurement. We agree with the district court's findings. First, the goods were specially manufactured by TSM for GABW. TSM used GABW's custom molds and colors. The items were manufactured in

response to GABW's July 2007 and February 2008 purchase orders or to satisfy

1