No. 92,728
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and an appellate court's review is unlimited. An appellate court is not bound by the district court's interpretation of a statute. Cooper v. Werholtz, 277 Kan. 250, 252, 83 P.3d 1212 (2004).
Under K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 60-513(a)(4), the general statute of limitations for a personal injury action is 2 years. See Smith v. Yell Bell Taxi, Inc., 276 Kan. 305, 307, 75 P.3d 1222 (2003). Bayless filed this action 4 days before the 2-year statute of limitations had expired. K.S.A. 60-203(a) sets forth the time period in which service must be obtained in order to commence the action at the petition filing date:
"(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1)."
Here, Bayless obtained service on Dieckhaus on November 26, 2003, which was 6 months after the 90-day deadline had expired under K.S.A. 60-203(a)(1). Therefore, his action was commenced after the expiration of the 2-year statute of limitations.