Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2007 » Commerce Bank v. Bolander
[…] "The meaning and effect of the terms of trust are determined by: (1) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue; or (2) in the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue."

Regarding administration of a trust under the Kansas Uniform Trust Code, K.S.A. 58a-108 provides the following guidelines:

"(a) Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if: (1) A trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction."

The Trust had a clear and unambiguous clause providing for the application of Kansas law. Article X(D) of the Trust provides: "The validity and construction of this agreement shall be determined and governed in all respects by the laws of the State of 9

Kansas.