Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2007 » Commerce Bank v. Bolander
[…] The Trust appeals.

8

The Trust first argues the district court did not have jurisdiction over the Trust when Wanda died testate in Texas and the trust assets consisted entirely of IRA amounts transferred after Wanda's death to an Oklahoma trustee.

The question of jurisdiction is subject to review at any time in the proceedings. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which the court's scope of review is unlimited. Foster v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 281 Kan. 368, 369, 130 P.3d 560 (2006).

K.S.A. 58a-107 sets forth the standards under the Kansas Uniform Trust Code by which we measure this case:
"The meaning and effect of the terms of trust are determined by: (1) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue; or (2) in the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue."

Regarding administration of a trust under the Kansas Uniform Trust Code, K.S.A. 58a-108 provides the following guidelines: