Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2012 » In re C.E.Unpublished Opinions
[…] The right to appeal is entirely statutory, and we only have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by the applicable statutes. Board of Sedgwick County Comm'rs v. City of Park City, 293 Kan. 107, 111, 260 P.3d 387 (2011). So we begin by examining the statute. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009).

The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children is the exclusive statutory authority for CINC cases. See K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2203(a) ("Proceedings concerning any child who may be a child in need of care shall be governed by this code . . ."). K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2273(a) sets forth the procedure and requirements for an appeal brought in a CINC case.