Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2012 » In re C.E.Unpublished Opinions
[…] Board of Sedgwick County Comm'rs v. City of Park City, 293 Kan. 107, 111, 260 P.3d 387 (2011). So we begin by examining the statute. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009).

The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children is the exclusive statutory authority for CINC cases. See K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2203(a) ("Proceedings concerning any child who may be a child in need of care shall be governed by this code . . ."). K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2273(a) sets forth the procedure and requirements for an appeal brought in a CINC case. It provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." So there are two requirements in order for this court to have jurisdiction over an appeal in a CINC case. First, the person or agency appealing an order must be a party or an interested party.