Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2010 » In re K.R.
[…] 4. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2269(a) requires for termination of parental rights that a parent's unfitness is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future; a finding that a parent failed to carry out a reasonable plan towards reintegration "and the opportunity to do so is not foreseeable" does not satisfy the statutory requirement.

5. The better practice dictates that the district court expressly reflect that all statutory findings were made and that the proper standard of proof was employed in making these findings.

6. When the court applies one of the presumptions of unfitness under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2271, this alone does not warrant termination of parental rights. The statute is clear that when a presumption is asserted and the parent does not adequately rebut the presumption, "the court shall terminate parental rights in proceedings pursuant to K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2266 et seq., and amendments thereto." Thus, the requirements of K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2269 must also be satisfied.

7. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1) requires the court to consider whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the subject children.