Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Supreme Court » 1999 » In re Tax Appeal of Univ. Of Kan. School of Medicine
[…] The rent paid by the Center, $8.25 per square foot, is below fair market value, which evidence establishes is $10 to $12 per square foot. The WMPA uses 22% to 23% of rental income for the operation and for repairs to the facility. The remainder becomes part of the budget of the WMPA and either goes into its reserves to be utilized as needed for sustaining the WMPA during periods of financial hardship where revenues collapse and expenses continue, or is used in furtherance of the humanitarian services that the WMPA provides.

The WMPA sought a tax exemption for the property under K.S.A. 79-201 Ninth, which provides in pertinent part:

"All real property and tangible personal property actually and regularly used by a community service organization for the predominant purpose of providing humanitarian services, which is owned and operated by a corporation organized not for profit under the laws of the state of Kansas or by a corporation organized not for profit under the laws of another state and duly admitted to engage in business in this state as a foreign not-for-profit corporation if: (a) The directors of such corporation serve without pay for such services; (b) the corporation is operated in a manner which does not result in the accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from the payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered or the realization of any other form of private gain; (c) no officer, director or member of such corporation has any pecuniary interest in the property for which exemption is claimed; (d) the corporation is organized for the purpose of providing humanitarian services; (e) the actual use of property for which an exemption is claimed must be substantially and predominantly related to the purpose of providing humanitarian services, except that, the use of such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature shall not result in the loss of exemption if such use is incidental to the purpose of providing humanitarian services by the corporation; (f) the corporation is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986 and; (g) contributions to the corporation are deductible under the Kansas income tax act. As used in this clause, 'humanitarian services' means the conduct of activities which substantially and predominantly meet a demonstrated community need and which improve the physical, mental, social, cultural or spiritual welfare of others or the relief, comfort or assistance of persons in distress or any combination thereof