Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Supreme Court » 1999 » In re Tax Appeal of Univ. Of Kan. School of Medicine
[…] Finally, BOTA determined that while the Center was physically using the property, the WMPA was also using the property by leasing it, which generated revenue. According to BOTA, while there was testimony that the revenue was used for humanitarian purposes, the evidence was not sufficient to allow it to determine whether the purposes for which the money was used qualified as humanitarian services as required by K.S.A. 79-201 Ninth (e).

District Court

On petition for judicial review, the district court agreed with BOTA, although for different reasons. The court determined that K.S.A. 79-201 Ninth was "ambiguous as to whether the 'owned and operated' requirement refers to the property or to the community services organization or both." The actual language of this provision is: "All real property and tangible personal property actually and regularly used by a community service organization for the predominant purpose of providing humanitarian services, which is owned and operated by a corporation organized not for profit." Applying strict construction, the court concluded that in order to qualify for the exemption the legislature intended to require a corporate property owner to dedicate the use of the property to providing humanitarian services and to also be the humanitarian service provider on the exempt