Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Supreme Court » 2010 » Puckett v. Mt. Carmel Regional Med. Center
[…] Pizel, 252 Kan. at 388 (comparing to summary judgment standard). Such a standard is consistent with that for a motion for judgment as a matter of law (directed verdict), lending consistency to the trial court's role in determining what issues should be presented to the jury. See K.S.A. 60-250 (judgment as a matter of law); Smith v. Kansas Gas Service Co., 285 Kan. 33, 40, 169 P.3d 1052 (2007) (motion for judgment as a matter of law must be denied "'"[w]here reasonable minds could reach different conclusions based on the evidence"'"); cf. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) (instruction required in criminal case if there "is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime"); State v.