Appeal from Workers Compensation Board. Opinion filed April 3, 2009. Reversed and remanded with directions.
[…] The Statutes
Our review of the relevant statutory scheme discloses that scheduled injury statutes exist in nearly every state's workers compensation system. 4 Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 86.01, p. 86-2. Unlike the benefits for other injury claims, the benefits for scheduled injuries are not dependent upon actual wage loss. Rather, the schedule sets a statutory irrebuttable presumption of the worker's loss of earning capacity, regardless of how much or how little time was lost from work on account of the injury. 4 Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 86.02, p. 86-5.
-- K.S.A. 44-510d
In Kansas, scheduled injuries are characterized in K.S.A. 44-510d as "permanent partial disabilities." If an employee's work-related injury is a scheduled injury, the employee is not entitled to compensation beyond K.S.A. 44-510d "except that the director, in proper cases, may allow additional compensation during the actual healing period following amputation." K.S.A. 44-510d(b).
Under K.S.A. 44-510d, compensation for a scheduled injury is paid for a specified number of weeks depending upon the body part for which the claimant has experienced (1) a total loss (amputation) or (2) a permanent and total loss of its use (no amputation).
K.S.A. 44-510d(a)(23) provides that the "[l]oss of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member" as determined using the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (AMA Guidelines) (4th ed. 1993). This reference to the AMA Guidelines is the only reference to a functional impairment standard mentioned in K.S.A. 44-510d.