Appeal from Workers Compensation Board. Opinion filed April 3, 2009. Reversed and remanded with directions.
[…] As noted earlier, K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(1)-(3) provides that a claimant suffering a permanent partial general disability is entitled to receive at least 415 weeks of compensation at 66 2/3% of the claimant's weekly wage, less TTD paid, multiplied by the percentage of functional impairment.
-- K.S.A. 44-510f
K.S.A. 44-510f establishes the employer's maximum liability for disability compensation. Before 1993, K.S.A. 44-510f(a) limited the maximum workers compensation award to either $100,000 or $125,000. In 1993, subsection (a)(4) was added to K.S.A. 44-510f to limit awards to $50,000 for "permanent partial disability, where functional impairment only is awarded." L. 1993, ch. 286, sec. 35. The statute now provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the workers compensation act to the contrary, the maximum compensation benefits payable by an employer shall not exceed the following:
. . . .
"(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(4), for permanent or temporary partial disability including any prior temporary total, permanent total, temporary partial, or permanent partial disability payments paid or due, $100,000 for an injury or any aggravation thereof; and