Appeal from Workers Compensation Board. Opinion filed April 3, 2009. Reversed and remanded with directions.
[…] The Board's decision in the case now before us begs the following question: If the $50,000 compensation cap in K.S.A. 44-510f(a)(4) applies to both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, then what type of claims are subject to the $100,000 compensation cap in K.S.A. 44-510f(a)(3)? The legislature could have rewritten K.S.A. 44-510f(a)(3) when it enacted K.S.A. 44-510f(a)(4) to make the distinction clear. Instead, it left the general language "for permanent or temporary partial disability, including any prior temporary total, permanent total . . . paid or due" in K.S.A. 44-510f(a)(3).