Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Superme Court » 2012 » Schoenholz v. Hinzman.
[…] K.S.A. 58-207 et seq. has been in effect, with only minor modifications, since 1868.  

As a general principle, a statutory remedy will supersede a common-law remedy so long as the statute provides an adequate substitute remedy. See, e.g., Bair v. Peck, 248 Kan. 824, 838-39, 811 P.2d 1176 (1991). For this reason, we must examine the parties' claims and counterclaims in light of the statutory requirements, notwithstanding the parties' arguments that are grounded in the common law.

K.S.A. 58-207 establishes a lien on boarded livestock and allows a bailee of horses to sell the horses if the bailor fails to pay for their feed and care for 60 days after a demand is made:
  
"The keepers of livery stables, and all others engaged in feeding horses, cattle, hogs, or other livestock, shall have a lien upon such property for the feed and care bestowed by them upon the same, and if reasonable or stipulated charges for such feed and care be not paid within sixty (60) days after the same becomes due, the property, or so much thereof as may be necessary to pay such charges and the expenses of publication and sale, may be sold as provided in this act: Provided, however, That any lien created by this act may be assigned." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 58-208 allows a bailee to sell goods left in the possession of the bailee for more than 6 months, if there is a lien on the goods and if the bailee properly advertises the sale: