Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Superme Court » 2012 » Schoenholz v. Hinzman.
[…] "If the property bailed or kept be horses, cattle, hogs, or other livestock, or is of a perishable nature and will be greatly injured by delay, or be insufficient to pay such charges for any further keeping, the person to whom such charges may be due may, after the expiration of thirty days from the time when such charges shall have become due, proceed to dispose of so much of such property as may be necessary to pay such charges and expenses as herein provided." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 58-211 requires the bailee to provide written notice to the bailor before disposing of property if the name and residence of the owner is known:

"Before any such property shall be sold, if the name and residence of the owner thereof is known, notice of such sale shall be given the owner in writing, either personally or by mail, or by leaving a notice in writing at such person's residence or place of doing business. If the name and residence is not known, the person having the possession of
such property shall cause a notice of the time and place of sale, and containing a description of the property, to be published at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper, if there is one published in the county where such sale is advertised to take place, and if there is no newspaper published in such county, then the notice shall be published in some newspaper of general circulation in such county. If the value of the property does not exceed $100, such notice may be given by written or printed handbills posted in at least five public places in the township or city where the bailee resides or the sale is to take place, one of which shall be in a conspicuous part of the bailee's place of business.