Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Superme Court » 2012 » Schoenholz v. Hinzman.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 58-209 allows a bailee of livestock and perishable property to dispose of the property in order to pay for the expenses of maintaining the livestock or other perishable property 30 days after charges for the upkeep become due:  

"If the property bailed or kept be horses, cattle, hogs, or other livestock, or is of a perishable nature and will be greatly injured by delay, or be insufficient to pay such charges for any further keeping, the person to whom such charges may be due may, after the expiration of thirty days from the time when such charges shall have become due, proceed to dispose of so much of such property as may be necessary to pay such charges and expenses as herein provided." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 58-211 requires the bailee to provide written notice to the bailor before disposing of property if the name and residence of the owner is known: