Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Supreme Court » 2009 » Southwestern Bell Tele. Co. v. Beachner Constr.
[…] The backhoe, which had a 30-inch-wide bucket, "just nicked" the side of SBT's 3 to 3 1/2-foot-deep cable on the extreme southern boundary of the trench. Vyhlidal estimated that the alternative of hand digging to this depth would have taken 1 hour.

SBT filed suit to recover the cable repair cost. After a bench trial, the district court determined the duty and fault of each party. The court determined that Beachner breached the statutorily imposed duty to exercise reasonable care by failing to ascertain the depth of SBT's cable prior to excavation with a backhoe. See K.S.A. 66-1809(a) (Upon receiving information from the utility of the tolerance zone of the underground utilities, "an excavator shall exercise such reasonable care as may be necessary for the protection of any underground facility in and near the construction area when working in close proximity to any such underground facility."). It also determined that SBT breached no duty. It found Beachner 100% at fault and awarded full damages of $4,365.13 to SBT. ANALYSIS Issue: The district court erred in holding that SBT's duty in relocating its cable was solely to avoid any conflicts after completion of construction.