IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] not apply to Oshman. 30 Kan. App. 2d at 387. The majority also rejected the State's alternative
argument that Oshman's overcharges were violations of the KCPA independent of K.S.A.
83-219(a). The majority held that because an inspection by the Department of Agriculture was
not a
consumer transaction, no violations of the KCPA had occurred. 30 Kan. App. 2d at 387. This
court granted the State's petition for review.
The Trial Court and Court of Appeals Decisions
Oshman principal argument to both the trial court and Court of Appeals was that the
State's allegations did not state a claim under K.S.A. 83-219(a). The trial court found that
Oshman had violated K.S.A. 83-219(a)(16) which makes it unlawful for "(a) . . . any owner of a
commercial weighing or measuring device: (16) . . . to charge or attempt to charge, at the time of
the sale of an item or commodity, a value which is more than the price which is advertised,
posted or quoted." Oshman argued that K.S.A. 83-219(a) did not apply because it was not the
owner of a commercial weighing or measuring device; rather, it was the owner of a point-of-sale