IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] undercharges discovered by inspectors were greater in number and total amount than the
overcharges. We find the fine of $50,000 to be excessive. See Ray v. Ponca/Universal
Holdings, Inc., 22 Kan. App. 2d 47, 51-52, 913 P.2d 209 (1995). We reverse and remand
for
imposition of an appropriate fine.
In making this determination, we are mindful that the KCPA provides no guidelines for
the trial court in determining the amount of a civil penalty aside from the upper limit of $5,000
per violation. However, if the State had sought civil penalties pursuant to K.S.A. 83-501, rather
than the KCPA, the trial court would have been required to take the following into consideration:
"(1) The extent of harm caused by the violation; (2) the nature and persistence of the violation;
(3) the length of time over which the violation occurs; (4) any corrective actions taken; and (5)
any and all relevant circumstances." K.S.A. 83-501(b). While these considerations are not
directly applicable, they offer guidance in assessing the fine to be imposed.
We reverse the Court of Appeals on the issue of whether there was a violation of K.S.A.
83-219(a)(16).