IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] definition of "weights and measures" which includes point-of-sale system devices, and
considering the legislative history behind the 1994, 1996, and 2001 amendments to those
statutes, it is clear that the legislature intended point-of-sale systems to be included in the
application of K.S.A. 83-219(a). Oshman's arguments fail.
Violations of Kansas Consumer Protection Act
Having found that there was no violation of the weights and measures statutes, the Court
of Appeals considered whether there were any violations of the KCPA, specifically K.S.A.
50-626(b). The trial court did not make such a finding and based its ruling solely on K.S.A.
83-219(d), which provides: "Violation of this section shall be deemed a deceptive act and
practice as
defined by K.S.A. 50-626 . . . ." Because we find, as did the trial court, that there were violations
of the weights and measures statutes and because the State presents the KCPA violations as an
alternative to the violations of the weight and measures statutes, we need not address the
application of K.S.A. 50-626(b).