IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] App. 2d at 388-89.
In its petition for review, the State contends that the Court of Appeals' majority
erroneously interpreted the weights and measures statutes, K.S.A. 83-201 and 83-219.
Specifically, the State disagrees with the majority's findings regarding the legislative history and
legislative intent behind the 1994 and 1996 amendments to those statutes.
The interpretation of statutes is a question of law, and this court's review is unlimited.
Babe Houser Motor Co. v. Tetreault, 270 Kan. 502, 506, 14 P.3d 1149 (2000).
Again, the statute at issue, K.S.A. 83-219(a)(16) makes it unlawful for "any owner of a
commercial weighing or measuring device . . . to charge or attempt to charge, at the
time of the
sale of an item or commodity, a value which is more than the price which is advertised, posted or
quoted." (Emphasis added.) A "measuring device" is defined to include "all weights,
scales,
beams, measures of every kind, instruments and mechanical devices for weighing or
measuring,