Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2009 » State ex rel. Six v. Mike W. Graham & Assocs
[…] Consequently, we restrict our analysis of Heinsohn's claims to Chapter 17 and express no opinion whether the analysis might differ under Chapter 50 during the time the property was held pursuant to that statutory scheme.

Overview of the Statutory Scheme and the 2008 Amendment Thereto

Prior to its amendment by the 2008 Kansas Legislature, K.S.A. 17-1367 provided as follows:

"Whenever the attorney general determines the existence of an abandoned cemetery in this state, the attorney general shall immediately proceed to dissolve the cemetery corporation owning the same. Upon the dissolution of such corporation, title to all property owned by the cemetery corporation shall vest in the municipality in which the cemetery is located, and the permanent maintenance fund, together with all investments then 8

outstanding, and all books, records and papers of such corporation shall be transferred to the treasurer of such municipality and shall become the property thereof."

Although we find little evidence in the record on appeal of the circumstances surrounding the 2008 amendment to this statute, Heinsohn claims that Shawnee County played a pivotal role in urging the amendment due to his pending claim.