Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Supreme Court » 2011 » State v. Berry105340 In re Harris
[…] The State argues the evidence of the felony is strong. The district court overruled Berry's request.

Standard of Review

Our initial inquiry is whether the court-made felony-murder instruction rule violates K.S.A. 22-3414(3). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and the standard of review is unlimited. State v. Gracey, 288 Kan. 252, 257, 200 P.3d 1275 (2009).

Discussion

K.S.A. 22-3414(3) directs trial courts to issue lesser included offense instructions "where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some 12

lesser included crime." Under that statute, the analysis focuses on the evidence supporting the lesser offense, and evidence of the higher offense is considered only in determining whether that evidence would allow a jury to reasonably convict of a lesser included offense.