Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2010 » State v. Dawson
[…] To the extent Dawson invites this court to revisit and overrule Supreme Court precedent, we necessarily decline that invitation. We are duty bound to follow Kansas Supreme Court precedent absent some indication the court is departing from its previous position. State v. Merrills, 37 Kan. App. 2d 81, 83, 149 P.3d 869, rev. denied 284 Kan. 949 (2007). As more fully discussed below, it is clear that our Supreme Court has no plans to depart from its interpretation of K.S.A. 22-3504(1).

K.S.A. 22-3504(1) provides:

"The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence."

Contrary to Dawson's argument on appeal, our Supreme Court has consistently reaffirmed Duke and held that K.S.A. 22-3504(1) does not automatically require appointment of counsel or a hearing on a motion to correct an illegal sentence. See, e.g., State v.