Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2010 » State v. Diaz
[…] Some crimes, however, require more than intent to do the conduct; these crimes require an additional intent to achieve a particular consequence or harm. 289 Kan. at 45455; see, e.g., K.S.A. 21-3715(a) (burglary, defined as entering a building "with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual battery therein"); K.S.A. 21-3503(a)(1) (indecent liberties with a child requires that the prohibited conduct be done with "intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the offender, or both"); K.S.A. 21-3419(a)

6

(criminal threat is "any threat to . . . [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to terrorize another"); K.S.A. 21-3701(a) (felony theft is defined as the taking of another's property worth at least $1,000 "with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit" of the property); K.S.A. 21-3612(a)(4) (contributing to child's misconduct or deprivation is defined as "sheltering or concealing a runaway with intent to aid the runaway in avoiding detection or apprehension by law enforcement officers").