Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2011 » State v. Rollins104623 State v. Hamilton
[…] State v. Becker, 290 Kan. 842, 855, 235 P.3d 424 (2010).

"When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, this court reviews all the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether the court is convinced that a rational factfinder could have found the defendant

6

guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Trautloff, 289 Kan. 793, 800, 217 P.3d 15 (2009).

To support his argument, Rollins claims K.S.A. 21-3701(a)(1) provides two possible means by which the crime of theft could occur. K.S.A. 21-3701(a) states: "Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property . . . (1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Rollins claims that Kansas treated the terms obtaining or exerting differently in State v. Kunellis, 276 Kan. 461, 78 P.3d 776 (2003).