State v. Turner.102541 Partridge v. Mong.102910 State v. ChavezAguilar.103216 State v. Phillips.104321 Hall v. Shelter Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] App. 2d 471, 932 P.2d 1023 (1997), involved an appeal by a witness at an inquisition following the death of a 16month-old child in Wyandotte County. One of the issues on appeal was whether the district court erred in "refusing to allow the witness to assert a blanket Fifth Amendment right to silence at the inquisition." 23 Kan. App. 2d at 472. The witness in T.H. argued for a blanket Fifth Amendment right to remain silent and cited the same statutory prohibition upon which Turner is relying here, i.e. an accused in a criminal case cannot be forced to testify. See K.S.A. 60-423(a).

The T.H. court began by examining K.S.A. 22-3102 which provided: "No person called as a witness at an inquisition shall be required to make any statement which will incriminate him." The court found that although a witness cannot be compelled to make an incriminating statement, this statute contemplated that a person who might make an 11

incriminating statement may still be called as a witness. 23 Kan.