State v. Turner.102541 Partridge v. Mong.102910 State v. ChavezAguilar.103216 State v. Phillips.104321 Hall v. Shelter Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] More specifically, the district court stated that "[t]he State caused Mr. Turner to appear before the grand jury even though it knew that he would exercise his Fifth Amendment rights . . . ."

The State points to K.S.A. 22-3008(3), which mandates the proper procedure "[i]f any witness appearing before a grand jury refuses to testify or to answer any questions asked in the course of the witness' examination," and K.S.A. 22-3008(4), which provides that "[n]o witness before a grand jury shall be required to incriminate the witness' self." In addition, K.S.A. 22-3009(1) states that "[a]ny person called to testify before a grand jury must be informed that he has a right to be advised by counsel," while K.S.A. 223009(2) allows counsel for any witness to be present while that witness testifies and to object on the witness' behalf.