Laws-info.com » Cases » Kansas » Court of Appeals » 2010 » Steed v. McPherson Area Solid Waste Utility
[…] Cross-appeal

We will address the Utility's cross-appeal first because, if the Utility is correct that the Steeds failed to substantially comply with the notice filing requirements of K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-105b(d), then the issues raised by the Steeds in their appeal are rendered moot. Both parties agree that the Utility's cross-appeal presents an issue of statutory interpretation and appellate review is de novo. See Myers v. Board of Jackson County Comm'rs, 280 Kan. 869, 871, 127 P.3d 319 (2006).

K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-105b(d) states in part as follows:

"Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality . . . . In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim. The contents of such notice shall not be admissible in any subsequent action arising out of the claim. Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 12

days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-105b(d) dictates that the written notice of a claim against a municipality "shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality." The issue in this case is whether service of the Steeds' notice of claim on Pywell constituted service on the Utility's clerk as required by the statute.