Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2005 » 2003-SC-1024-MR 1-IN I JOHN WILLIAMS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Williams claims that the term should be defined as it is used in the offense of unlawful transaction with a minor, KRS 530.064(1), and as mentioned in Young, supra . The trial judge denied the request indicating that such an issue would be a matter for the jury to determine . The language of KRS 530.064(1) states: A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity, or in illegal controlled substances activity other than activity involving marijuana, except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and KRS 529.030 . (Emphasis added.)

This statute specifically distinguishes itself from offenses involving sexual exploitation of minors.