Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2012 » AMSHOFF (JOHN RICHARD) VS. AMSHOFF (MARTINA DENISE WALLS), ET AL.
[…] We note that he earned nearly $20,000 in 2008, nearly $6,800 in 2009, and was on track to earn $3,500 to $4,500 in 2010. As previously noted, Martina earned approximately $55,000 in 2010, and -12-

had earned a little more than that in 2009 because of extra classroom responsibilities. Although not equal, the parties' incomes are not so disparate as to require an award of attorney's fees to John. The trial court acted within its discretion in denying John's request and there is nothing in the record to compel a contrary result. b. Maintenance As to the issue of maintenance, KRS 403.200 provides, in pertinent part, that a "court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . ." The court noted that the martial home, the parties' primary asset absent retirement accounts, was encumbered by two mortgages and that the parties had significant credit card debt.