State: Kentucky
[…] The court held that

"Plaintiff's personal representatives have failed to revive Plaintiff's action within one year of her death on July 16, 2002." Charles' post-judgment motion to set aside the Court's

order and to revive the action after that date was denied. Charles Wilkerson notes that in June, 2003, less than a year after Bessie died, the insurance carrier for the defendant hospital became insolvent. He argues that KRS 304.36-

085 tolled the time limit imposed by KRS 395.278, and granted him an additional six months within which to revive the action. KRS 304.36-085 provides: All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in court in this state shall, subject to waiver by the association in specific cases involving covered claims, be stayed for six (6) months and any additional time that may be determined by the court from the date that the insolvency is determined or an ancillary proceeding is instituted in the state, whichever is later, to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action.

-3-

Id.

Wilkerson asserts that this Statute clearly stayed Bessie

Wilkerson's action against the hospital, and provided him an additional six months in which to revive the action following her death. Wilkerson claims that after the court and parties