Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2006 » BEVERLY E. SIZEMORE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). 50.01. See CR

The test on appellate review is whether, "under the

evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]" Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187 (citing

Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)). Beverly was indicted for trafficking, alone or in complicity with another, pursuant to KRS 218A.1421 and KRS 502.020(1). Under KRS 218A.1421(4), a first offense of

trafficking in five or more pounds of marijuana is a Class C felony. "Traffic" is defined by KRS 218A.010(34)2 as meaning "to

manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance." complicity, stating: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
2

KRS 502.020(1) addresses issues of

Formerly numbered as KRS 218A.010(28).

-6-

(a)