Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2007 » BOYD ANDERSON V. MCCOY ELKHORN COAL, D/B/A JAMES RIVER COAL COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Gay , 177 S .W.2d 883 (Ky. 1944), points out that the fact-finder is not required to give any particular weight to a claimant's testimony even when it is uncontradicted . Addressing the standard of review on appeal, Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986), explains that if

the party with the burden of proof fails to convince the fact-finder, that party must show on appeal that the favorable evidence was so overwhelming that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded . KRS 342.0011(11)(c) states that a totally disabled worker "has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury . . . ." KRS 342.730(1)(a) prohibits impairment from non-work related conditions, pneumoconiosis, or hearing loss to be considered when determining if a worker is totally disabled . Ira A. Watson Department Stores v. Hamilton , supra, explained, however, that some of the Osborne v.