Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 1999 » CHARLES ROBERT FRANK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -5-

served consecutively with the previous sentence Frank was "now serving." In addition, the Judgment and Sentence in Indictment

No. 88-CR-34 specifically states that the five year sentence in that case was to be served consecutively to the sentence previously imposed in Indictment No. 87-CR-722. Second, regardless of whether the judgments specifically provided for consecutive sentencing, under KRS 533.060(2), Frank was required to serve any sentence received for an offense committed while on parole consecutively with his unexpired prior sentences. KRS 533.060(2) provides: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (Emphasis added). Frank's argument highlights an apparent discrepancy between KRS 532.110(3) and KRS 533.060(2). However, in

addressing a related issue involving an apparent conflict between KRS 532.110(1)(c), which dealt with limits on consecutive sentences, and KRS 533.060(2), the Kentucky Supreme Court held in Devore v. Commonwealth, Ky., 662 S.W.2d 829 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 836, 105 S. Ct. 132, 83 L. Ed. 2d 72 (1984), that the latter statute took precedence. The court stated:

With respect to KRS 533.060(2), the General Assembly further addresses the -6-

problem of the felons who commit subsequent felonies while on parole, when such a circumstance occurs, two things (according to the statute) occur: (1) The defendant shall not (for the subsequent felony) be eligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge, and (2) The length of the persons sentence (again, for the subsequent felony conviction) shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. By obvious inference, the General Assembly has said that the prison sentence (for the second felony conviction) shall be run consecutively.