State: Kentucky
[…] Thus, the issue of constitutionality of that statute was properly raised at the earliest possible time. Even under the holding in Burns v. Level, it would be proper to apply the Supreme Court's holding in City of Louisville v. Slack to this claim. We agree with the Board and affirm on this issue. As a final matter, Kentucky Mirror claims that Jennings's petition for review is so frivolous that sanctions pursuant to KRS 342.310 are appropriate. KRS 342.310(1) states:

If any arbitrator, administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them. Further, CR4 73.02(4) provides: If an appellate court determines that an
4

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4-

appeal or motion is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee or respondent.