Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2007 » CYNDI WHITE AND BRYAN WHITE v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] vehicle accident; they failed to document the medical necessity of the treatments; and no treatment plan was provided.  He further opined that the fees for the range of motion measurements were excessive.
After receipt of Dr. Hillyer's conclusion, pursuant to KRS 304.39-270, on April 27, 2006, Allstate filed a petition  to compel Cyndi and Bryan to attend independent medical examinations.  After a hearing on June 26, 2006, the court granted Allstate's petition.  Cyndi's and Bryan's subsequent motion to reconsider was denied and this appeal followed.
KRS 304.39-270(1) provides that: If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim for past or future basic or added reparation benefits, the reparation obligor may petition the circuit court for an order directing the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician.  Upon notice to the person to be examined and all persons having an interest, the court may make the order for good cause shown.  The order shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope of the examination,
and the physician by whom it is to be made. This statute expressly permits an independent medical examiner to evaluate basic reparation benefit claims.  However, equally clear is that the insurer cannot compel its insured to submit to an independent medical examination simply upon demand without
Download 2006-ca-001573.pdf