Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2007 » DEBBIE ELLEN REHM, ETC., ET AL. V. NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION; ET AL.
[…] Workers' Compensation Act does not violate the `jural rights" doctrine . Therefore, we affirm in part and reverse in part on Issue 1, affirm on Issues 2 and 3, and remand the claims against seven of the premises owners to the Jefferson Circuit Court for further proceedings. 1. "EXCLUSIVE REMEDY" IMMUNITY A. STATUTORY BASIS KRS 342.690(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . . . For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342 .610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation . (emphasis added .) KRS 342.610 identifies those employers who are liable for payment of workers' compensation benefits to employees