Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2011 » GARY WATKINS V. L3 COMMUNICATIONS, ET AL.
[…] Burkhardt, 695 S.W .2d 418 (Ky. 1985) . 3 Caudill v. Maloney's Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977) .

the evidences 4 A party who fails to meet its burden of proof before the ALJ must show that the unfavorable finding was clearly erroneous because overwhelming favorable evidence compelled a favorable finding, i.e., no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by the favorable evidences Evidence that would have supported but not compelled a different decision is an inadequate basis for reversal on appeal. 6 II. The AInT's Application of KRS 342.315(2) .
KRS 342.315(2) states as follows :

The physicians and institutions performing evaluations pursuant to this section shall render reports encompassing their findings and opinions in the form prescribed by the commissioner. Except as otherwise provided in KRS 342 .316, the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. The claimant argues that Dr. Brown's opinion established a causal relationship between his work-related solvent exposure and his cognitive impairment and that the ALJ misapplied KRS 342 .315(2) by disregarding his opinion in favor of scientific evidence from non-physicians . We disagree . The