Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2009 » HON. A.C. MCCAY CHAUVIN, JUDGE JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 10. This case is an example of the lower court acting beyond itsjurisdiction.
The proper standard of review of a decision with respect to a writ of prohibition depends on the class of writ case. Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v. Trude, 151 S.W.3d 803, 810 (Ky. 2004). De novo review is generally the proper
standard where the lower court is alleged to be acting outside its jurisdiction, becausejurisdiction is generally only a question of law. Id. Thus, we review the granting of the writ de novo, giving no deference to the judgment below. Id.
"Shock probation" is purely a creature of statute. KRS 439.265(1) provides in relevant part:
Subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 439 and
Chapters 500 to 534, any Circuit Court may, upon

motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty
(30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) daysafter the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which he has been sentenced, or delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines. Time spent on any form of release following conviction shall not count toward time required under this section. (Emphasis added.)
The plain language of KRS 439.265(1) requires the defendant to make a motion for shock probation. Appellant's reliance on 439.265(2) is also misplaced. KRS 439.265(1) provides the framework for the circuit court to acquire jurisdiction to consider shock probation.