Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2000 » LARRY BUSH v. CITY OF PROSPECT, KENTUCKY
[…] on March 31, 1999 granting the motion, and a summary judgment was
entered. This appeal followed.

Bush now argues that the Jefferson Circuit Court erred
in granting the City's motion to dismiss. Specifically, he
maintains that KRS 15.520 requires a post-dismissal hearing when
a police officer is charged with misconduct or rule violations.
Since no such hearing was conducted, he seeks to have the
judgment reversed and remanded with instructions that he be
reinstated.

We have closely studied the record, the law, and the
arguments of counsel, and find no error. KRS 15.520(1)(h)
states:

When a hearing is to be conducted by any
appointing authority, legislative body, or
other body as designated by the Kentucky
Revised Statutes, the following
administrative due process rights shall be

recognized and these shall be the minimum
rights afforded any police officer charged:

1.
The accused police officer shall have been
given at least seventy-two (72) hours notice
of any hearing;


2.
Copies of any sworn statements or
affidavits to be considered by the hearing
authority and any exculpatory statements or
affidavits shall be furnished to the police
officer no less than seventy-two (72) hours
prior to the time of any hearing;


3.
If any hearing is based upon a complaint
of an individual, the individual shall be
notified to appear at the time and place of
the hearing by certified mail, return receipt
requested;


4.
If the return receipt has been returned
unsigned, or the individual does not appear,
except where due to circumstances beyond his
control he cannot appear, at the time and
place of the hearing, any charge made by that
individual shall not be considered by the
hearing authority and shall be dismissed with
prejudice;


5.
The accused police officer shall have the
right and opportunity to obtain and have
counsel present, and to be represented by the
counsel;


6.
The appointing authority, legislative
body, or other body as designated by the
Kentucky Revised Statutes shall subpoena and
require the attendance of witnesses and the
production by them of books, papers, records,
and other documentary evidence at the request
of the accused police officer or the charging
party. If any person fails or refuses to
appear under the subpoena, or to testify, or
to attend, or produce the books, papers,
records, or other documentary evidence
lawfully required, the appointing authority,
legislative body, or other body as designated
by the Kentucky Revised Statutes may report
to the Circuit Court or any judge thereof the
failure or refusal, and apply for a rule. The
Circuit Court, or any judge thereof, may on
the application compel obedience by