State: Kentucky
[…] BILLY GENE HAWES; EDDIE BEALMEAR; SHEILA C. LOWTHER, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD OPINION OF THE COURT REVERSING AND REMANDING IN 1999-SC-0163-WC AFFIRMING IN 1999-SC-0509-WC
APPELLEES
These workers' compensation appeals concern the portion of KRS 342.315(2) which. became effective December 12, 1996, and which states that the findings and opinions of designated university medical evaluators "shall be afforded presumptive weight." At issue is whether the amendment governs claims which arose before its
I
'
effective date. The 1996 version of KRS 342.315 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) The commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky and the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate workers who have had injuries or become affected by occupational diseases covered by this chapter. Referral for evaluation may be made to one (1) of the medical schools whenever a medical question is at issue. (2) The physicians and institutions performing evaluations pursuant to this section shall render reports encompassing their findings and opinions in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When arbitrators or administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. Two other amendments which became effective on December 12, 1996, also are relevant to a consideration of the question at issue.